The statute states “Serious bodily injury” means a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health. In this case, the medical report will be evidence listing what happened to the victim. If the victim was hospitalized, there is a chance bodily injury may be proven at trial.
What makes Extreme Indifference proven?
Here the statute, 17A-§208(C), states “Bodily injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the number, location or nature of the injuries, the manner or method inflicted, the observable physical condition of the victim or the use of strangulation. For the purpose of this paragraph, “strangulation” means the intentional impeding of the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the person’s throat or neck.” It is important to note that strangulation is highlighted, so if you placed your hands upon the victim’s throat.