- What is an example of Failure to Disperse in Maine?
[…] He was sucked into the energy of the event, raising his voice and tensions elevating. When law enforcement came through, they ordered that the group of protesters break up and go home. Even did not want to go home. He felt like the group was just starting to get their point heard. Staying around after the police told him to disperse, he was arrested and charged with an offense called Failure to Disperse, a misdemeanor.
What is Failure to Disperse under Maine Law?
Under Maine Law, a criminal charge of Failure to Disperse is located in 17-A M.R.S.A. section 502. The statute reads that when a person knowingly fails to comply with an order to disperse, then it is a Class D misdemeanor. Under this statute, a law enforcement officer may give the order to disperse when “6 or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm…”
Here, “Disorderly Conduct” is a legal word. “Disorderly Conduct” is defined as, “intentionally or recklessly causing annoyance to others.” Depending on the circumstances, Disorderly Conduct can be charged as a criminal offense all on its own.